Photo: Jakob Edholm

Teams 2016

Updated 2016-02-04   09:01 CET

Congratulations to all teams for your spot in ÖTILLÖ, The Swimrun World Championship 2016! Within 10 days you will get all necessary information regarding entry fee, travel dates etc.

 

Men

# Team name Team member 1 Team member 2 Nationality
1 Team HEAD Swimming Nicolas Remires Paul Krochak FRA / CAN World Champion 2015
2 Swedish Armed Forces Lelle Moberg Daniel Hansson SWE 2nd ÖTILLÖ 2015
3 Utö Swimrun 2016
4 Utö Swimrun 2016
5 Utö Swimrun 2016
6 Engadin Swimrun 2016
7 Engadin Swimrun 2016
8 Engadin Swimrun 2016
9 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
10 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
11 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
12 Team 2XU / Icebug David Nordström Ludvig Werkmäster SWE Höga Kusten Swimrun Winner 2015
13 Team Emfit qs Mika Luoto Teemu Lemmettylä FIN Solvalla Swimrun Winner 2015
14 Sponsor
15 Sponsor
16 ÖTILLÖ development fund
17 California Swimrun Andy Hewitt Daemon Anastas USA Team selection ticket
18 Team Barmarksträning Per Kreij Lars Nilsson SWE Team selection ticket
19 Aptavita Pierre Roques Clément Ruiz FRA Team selection ticket
20 Kazeema Engs Angelo Perniola Jacopo Delprete ITA Team selection ticket
21 Montbrison Triathlon Philippe Blanc Didier Maurin FRA Team selection ticket
22 Ulverston Tri Club Simon Thompson Iain Smith-Ward GBR Team selection ticket
23 ISSR Frog Men Andrew Maier Mark Olsson SWE Team selection ticket
24 Salt and Sand Brett Scharf John Jericiau USA Team selection ticket
25 Urkirolak Christopher Campbell Etienne Chevalier FRA Team selection ticket
26 Helt Säkert AB Timmy Stålnacke Christopher Fransson SWE Team selection ticket
27 Team Polar Circle Peter Simonsson Henrik Örneblad SWE Team selection ticket
28 Team Retendo Jens Apelgren Peder Apelgren SWE Team selection ticket
29 Tout au mental Sébastien Clerch Julien Daumont FRA Team selection ticket
30 Team Germany André Hook Jorge Arrébola GER/ SPA Merit
31 The German Sparkle Party Markus Rössel Fabian Eberhard GER Merit
32 Trampled by Turtles Charles Garabedian Steven Zawaski USA Merit
33 Team Löplabbet Henrik Wahlberg Klas Wiréhn SWE Merit
34 Surf&CoProtect Rocque Mignerey FRA Merit
35 BB Rockets Boris TOMASZEWSKI Benjamin SOULIE FRA Merit
36 Team Nokay Björn Rosenthal Daniel Adams Ray SWE Merit
37 TT SMARTFISH Jon Okkelmo Thorp Philip Tavell NOR/ SWE Merit
38 IBERS Sintu Vives Bosch Alex Rebés AND Merit
39 Old Tribaers Faris,Al-Sultan Werner, Leitner GER/ AUT Merit
40 Team Samwell Bobby Oag Tom Perchard GBR Merit
41 T B D Juha Lindfors Armin Hummel FIN/ GER Merit
42 BRUSSELS TRIATHLON CLUB Dirk Zangen Julien Robin GER/ BEL Merit
43 Shanghai Triathlon Club Guillaume Lecallier Peter Wolkowicz FRA/ GER Merit
44 Team Addnature Rasmus Regnstrand Jonatan Torshall Svensson SWE Merit
45 Team Bfree Antonov & Brummer Antti Antonov Carl Brümmer FIN / SWE Merit
46 Team Swimshop.se Stefano Prestinoni Erik Rosenborg SWE Merit
47 Team Teilweise Locker Knut Baadshaug Malte Staehr NOR / GER Merit
48 Valhalla Racing Lars Finanger Mitch Hall USA Merit
49 Stannard&Fargus Richard Stannard Andrew Fargus GBR Merit
50 utö värdhus Jesper mars Mats Andersson SWE Merit
51 Five Frogs Matthew Evans Nicky Rees GBR Merit
52 SPANISH BROTHERS ROBERTO NUÑO GUIRADO AURELIO NUÑO GUIRADO SPA Merit
53 Team Bockholmen Peder Smith Thomas Fahlander SWE Merit
54 Puppy TS originals Henrik Roström Johan Nykvist SWE Merit
55 UK Royal Marines Tom Quinn Chris Sylvan GBR Merit
56 Steilgehen Thomas Pignede Felix Haupt FRA / GER Merit
57 Team riesling Odd Ivar Solvold Vegard Furulund NOR Merit
58 Rodern Tri Club Johan Wärmé Johan Näsmark SWE Merit
59 Tri Running Passion - Mizuno Fontaine Francois Berruer Eric FRA Merit
60 Team Aquatrail Oriol Guillamon Ola Lagetström SPA / SWE Merit
61 Kriska Jan Kriska Matus Kriska USA / SVK Merit
62 Fysio+ Niklas Vallenholm Johan Karlöf SWE Merit
63 Human Ambition Mikael Rosén Tobias Marklund SWE Merit
64 Sporter Dmitri Voloshin croitoru liviu MDA Merit
65 Guns & Dentists Joakim Axelsson Fredrik Schriever-Abeln SWE Merit
66 BBC Jonathan Hall Ben Lambert GBR Merit
67 Oh Canada Kellan Scheiris Jason Britton CAN Merit
68 Bahrain Endurance 13 Chris McCormack Eric Watson AUS/ AUS Merit
69 Race directors choice

Women

# Team name Team member 1 Team member 2 Nationality
101 Team SurfSpot Annika Ericsson Maria Edstedt SWE World Champion 2015
102 Team Serneke Jenny Nilsson Magdalena Trumstedt SWE 2nd ÖTILLÖ 2015
103 Team Lightspeed Bibben Nordblom Maja Tesch SWE 3rd ÖTILLÖ 2015
104 Utö Swimrun 2016
105 Utö Swimrun 2016
106 Engadin Swimrun 2016
107 Engadin Swimrun 2016
108 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
109 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
110 Addnature Kristin Larsson Carolin Holmqvist SWE Höga Kusten Swimrun Winner 2015
111 HIFK- Dragsviks Idrottare Maria Söderström Henrika Malmström SWE Solvalla Swimrun Winner 2015
112 CrossFit Täby Endurance Anna Madsen Emelie Nygren SWE Team selection ticket
113 Swimrun CoolTour Nico Gross Kathrin Lösing GER Team selection ticket
114 Team Prattgaard Paula Kirkegaard Helene Pratt SWE Team selection ticket
115 Good 'Nuff Sara Mc Larty Misty Becerra USA Merit
116 Tri London Ladies Naomi Shinkins Patricia Richardson IRL/ ENG Merit
117 Team Simcoachen Sara Svensk Amanda Fischer SWE Merit
118 X team Ulrika Eriksson Helene Sivertsson SWE Merit

Mixed

# Team name Team member 1 Team member 2 Nationality
201 Team Peak Performance powered by Apollo Staffan Björklund Marika Wagner SWE World Champion 2015
202 Team Orca Fanny Danckwardt-Lillieström Pär Kristoffersson SWE 3rd ÖTILLÖ 2015
203 Utö Swimrun 2016
204 Utö Swimrun 2016
205 Utö Swimrun 2016
206 Engadin Swimrun 2016
207 Engadin Swimrun 2016
208 Engadin Swimrun 2016
209 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
210 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
211 Isles of Scilly Swimrun 2016
212 Hofet goes swimming Fredrik Nilsson Stina Svensson SWE Höga Kusten Swimrun Winner 2015
213 Team Tridiet Merja Kiviranta- Mölsä Markos Mölsä FIN Solvalla Swimrun Winner 2015
214 Team Colting Wetsuits Jonas Colting Elin Lilja SWE Race Directors Choice
215 ÖTILLÖ development fund
216 Team Maya Johan Ytterberg Jonna Ytterberg SWE Team selection ticket
217 4-Fun Göran Wernqvist Camilla Renz SWE Team selection ticket
218 Degeberga SwimRunners Torbjörn Fridolin Liselott Håkansson SWE Team selection ticket
219 Apotea Anna Hellström Martin Belak SWE Team selection ticket
220 Brit and Balt Helen Maalinn Andrew MacLean Estonia/GBR Team selection ticket
222 Thule Adventure Team Adriel Young Eva Nyström AUS/ SWE Merit
222 Beluga and The Babe Michael Brown Sophia Chadwick CAN Merit
223 Team ROKA Rebecca Soni Bryan Mineo USA Merit
224 Team Salonen Pasi Salonen Åsa Bäck SWE Merit
225 Ångaloppet Nils Zätterström Lisa Johansson SWE Merit
226 UroDynamics Maria Frånlund Ralph Peeker SWE Merit
227 No Goubunku Chris Baynham-Hughes Elizabeth Barker GBR Merit
228 Happy Swimrun Johan Skårbratt Hanna Nilsson SWE Merit
229 X-BIONIC FRANCE VALETTE FOULET-MOREAU FRA Merit
230 Hughes Sport Foundation Rhian Martin ben martin GBR Merit
231 Team Terrible Tuesdays Hanna Johansson Philip Berglöf SWE Merit
232 AYA Shirin Gerami Scott Sheridan IRN / USA Merit
233 Team Addnature Petter Askergren T B A SWE Sponsor

Ranked as one of the toughest endurance races in the world by CNN
International partner
Destination partner
  • Utö Värdshus
  • Skärgårdsstiftelsen
If you are interested in finding a partnership please do not hesitate to contact: michael@otillo.se
Suppliers
If you are interested in finding a partnership please do not hesitate to contact: michael@otillo.se